fbpx

Privacy Policy

Updated: July 5, 2024

At tawk.to, Inc. (“tawk.to”, “we”“us” or “our”), we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy explains how we handle your personal information that we collect, store, use, transfer and otherwise process, in connection with our web application and corresponding mobile apps on https://www.tawk.to (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy is subject to all applicable privacy and data protection laws of Switzerland, the United Kingdom, the European Union and the European Economic Area (collectively “Europe”). If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or do not feel that your concerns have been addressed, please direct your questions through the “Contacting Us” section at the end of this Privacy Policy.

CONSENT

By accessing the Site or using our services, you are consenting to the information collection, use, and disclosure practices described in this Privacy Policy. Your use of the Site and services is also governed by the tawk.to Terms of Services located at https://www.tawk.to/terms-of-service/, which are expressly incorporated into this Privacy Policy by this reference. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not access the Site or use the services.

WEBSITE VISITORS
Like most internet service operators, tawk.to collects non-personal information of the sort that web browsers, apps, and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, geographical location, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. tawk.to’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how tawk.to’s visitors use its services, and to provide tawk.to users the ability to understand how their visitors use their services. From time to time, tawk.to may release non-personal information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its services.
tawk.to also collects potentially personal information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for users that use the services and visitors.
INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We collect several types of information from and about users of our Site, including information:
  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, email address and telephone number (“personal information”);
  • That is about you but individually does not identify you; and/or
  • About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Site, and usage details.
We collect this information:
  • Directly from you when you provide it to us; or
  • Automatically as you navigate through the Site, information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies.
HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION
Information You Provide to Us
The information we collect on or through our Site may include:
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Site. This includes information provided at the time of registration to use the Services and during your use of the Services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Site.
  • Information you provide to third-party applications or services in connection with your use of the Site or Services, in which you may be disclosing certain personal information to the applicable third party. That party may disclose some or all of your collected information to tawk.to.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.
  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our Site and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Site.
  • Your search queries on the Site.
  • Information gathered by one or more advertisers or analytics service providers.
  • You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted”) on public areas of the Site, or transmitted to other users of the Site or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Site with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.
Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies
As you navigate through and interact with our Site, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:
  • Details of your visits to our Site, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Site.
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.
The information we collect automatically may include personal information, which helps us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:
  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Site according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Site.
The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:
  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Site.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of our Site may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).
HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION
Business Purposes
Tawk.to may use and disclose your information in order to operate the Site and provide the Services, including:
  • to provide you with our products, content, and services, including to process your requests for Services and manage and administer your tawk.to account;
  • to improve the content, functionality, and usability of the Site and Services;
    for security or fraud-prevention purposes;
    for effective customer service;
  • to provide a personalized advertising experience when you visit our Site;
  • to provide information and notices related to your use of our Site and Services, including but not limited to, newsletters, updates, and other general communications. Please note that we will only provide such information, we will – where legally required – only provide you with such information if you have opted in, and you have the opportunity to opt out of receiving such communications at any time.
  • to enforce or apply our Terms of Service https://www.tawk.to/terms-of-service/ and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes;
  • to protect the rights, property or safety of tawk.to, our customers, and others; and
    to offer opportunities for participating in surveys and providing feedback to us.
Vendors

Tawk.to may use third-party companies, agents, or contractors to perform services on our behalf. For example, we may partner with other companies to personalize our web pages, manage our email marketing list, analyze our website or usage information, detect fraud, process payments, collect debts, analyze or enhance the data collected by the Site (including user’s interaction with the Services), or otherwise assist tawk.to in better serving its customers. During the course of providing tawk.to with these services, these third parties may have access to your personal and non-personal information in order to provide the services we requested from those third parties. For a list of all current third parties used by tawk. to please refer to the following link on our website: https://www.tawk.to/data-protection/sub-processors/.

Our Partners
We use analytics services to collect and process certain analytics data. We also work with third-party advertising partners. These services may also collect information about your use of other websites, apps, and online resources. These partners include, but are not limited to, Google, Microsoft, Meta, YouTube, and LinkedIn.
Aggregated Data
Tawk.to may combine your personal information and other information collected about your use of the Site and Services, and also supplement with information from external sources for research and measurement purposes, including measuring the effectiveness of content, advertising, or programs. We may share with third parties such aggregated, non-personally identifiable information.
Consent
Tawk.to may use personal information about you for other purposes that are disclosed to you at the time we collect the information and/or with your consent.
Merger or Acquisition
In the event that Tawk.to is acquired by or merged with a third-party, we reserve the right to sell or otherwise transfer any and all information we have collected from you as part of that transaction and such third-party will assume the rights and obligations with respect to that information as described in this Policy.
As Permitted by Law
Tawk.to may be required to disclose personal information by law or legal process, to protect the security or integrity of our databases or this Site, to protect and defend the rights or property of Tawk.to, or to take precautions against legal liability. We reserve the right to contact appropriate authorities when activities occur on our Site that are illegal or violate our policies.
INTERNATIONAL VISITORS & TRANSFER OF DATA

We are located in the United States and we do all processing in the United States. Therefore, we may transfer your personal information outside of the country in which it was collected and where the level of protection of personal information may be different than in your country. Personal information may be transferred to the United States. If we do so, we will comply with applicable data protection laws, in particular by relying on an EU Commission adequacy decision, including the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (“EU-U.S. DPF”), the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, or the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce; on contractual protections for the transfer of your personal information; or on another approved mechanism, including derogations for a specific situation, such as your explicit consent. tawk.to has certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that it adheres to the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework Principles (“EU-U.S. DPF Principles”) with regard to the processing of Personal Data received from the European Union in reliance on the EU-U.S. DPF and from the United Kingdom (and Gibraltar) in reliance on the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF. Furthermore, we commit to cooperate and comply respectively with the advice of the panel established by the EU-U.S. DPF and the UK Information and Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”), and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (“FDPIC”) with regard to unresolved complaints concerning our handling of human resources data received in reliance on the EU-U.S DPF and the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF and the Swiss-U.S. DPF in the context of the employment relationship.

If there is any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Policy and the EU-U.S. DPF Principles, the EU-U.S. DPF Principles shall govern. To learn more about the EU-U.S. DPF Principles, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/.

Data Retention Period
We will retain your personal information for as long as is needed to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements). When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible. For personal information that we process on behalf of our customers, we will retain such personal information in accordance with the terms of our agreement with them, subject to applicable law.
Questions or Complaints
In compliance with the EU-U.S. DPF, the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework, and the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework, tawk.to commits to resolving complaints about our collection or use of your personal information transferred to the United States pursuant to the EU-U.S. DPF. Individuals from Europe should direct any questions or complaints about the use or disclosure of your personal information to us at compliance@tawk.to. We will investigate and attempt to resolve any complaints or disputes regarding the use or disclosure of personal information within 45 days of receiving your complaint.
We have further committed to refer unresolved EU-U.S. DPF related complaints to a United States based independent dispute resolution mechanism, JAMS. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit, https://www.jamsadr.com/DPF-Dispute-Resolution. Please note that this service is provided free of charge to the user.
SECURITY
We maintain reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. This commitment is in accordance with the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework, the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework, and the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework.
ACCESS RIGHTS
In general, when processing personal data to provide our services, we do so only on behalf of our customers and in accordance with their instructions. This means that if you wish to access any personal data we process on behalf of a tawk.to customer and request that we correct, amend, or delete it if it is inaccurate or processed in violation of the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework, the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework, or the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework, you should contact that customer with your request. We will then assist them in fulfilling that request in accordance with their instructions.
Where we process personal data collected via our website or via our services for our own account management, billing or marketing purposes, you may have the right to access personal data that we hold about you and request that we correct, amend, delete it if it is inaccurate or processed in violation of the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework, the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework, or the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework. These access rights may not apply in some cases, including where providing access is unreasonably burdensome or expensive under the circumstances or where it would violate the rights of someone other than the individual requesting access. If you would like to request access to, correction, amendment, or deletion of your personal data, you can submit a written request to the contact information provided below. We may request specific information from you to confirm your identity. In some circumstances, we may charge a reasonable fee for access to your information.
YOUR DATA, YOUR CHOICE
You may choose to change personal data or cancel an account by contacting us using the contact details below. You can also unsubscribe from our marketing communications by following the instructions or unsubscribe mechanism in the e-mail message.
BINDING ARBITRATION
You may have the option to select binding arbitration for the resolution of your complaint under certain circumstances, provided you have taken the following steps: (1) raised your complaint directly with us and provided us the opportunity to resolve the issue; (2) made use of the independent dispute resolution mechanism identified above; and (3) raised the issue through the relevant data protection authority and allowed the US Department of Commerce an opportunity to resolve the complaint at no cost to you. To find out more about the EU-US Data Privacy Framework’s binding arbitration scheme please see https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/ (https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/).
PROTECTION OF CERTAIN PERSONAL INFORMATION
tawk.to discloses potentially personally identifying and personal information only to those of its employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations that:
  • need to know that information in order to process it on tawk.to’s behalf or to provide services available at tawk.to’s web services, and
  • that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using tawk.to’s web services, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Tawk.to will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying personal information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations, as described above, tawk.to discloses potentially personally-identifying and personal information only in response to a subpoena, court order, or other governmental request, or when tawk.to believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of tawk.to, third parties or the public at large.
If you are a registered user of tawk.to and have supplied your email address, tawk.to may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with tawk.to and our products. We primarily use our various product blogs to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. tawk.to takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personal information.
CHILDREN’S PERSONAL INFORMATION
We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any personal information through the tawk.to Service. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce this Policy by instructing their children never to provide personal information through the tawk.to Service without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to us through the Websites or Services, please contact us at privacy@tawk.to, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete that information.
BUSINESS TRANSFERS
If tawk.to, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that tawk.to goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that any acquirer of tawk.to may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.
TAWK.TO’S ROLE AS A DATA PROCESSOR AND CLIENT RESPONSIBILITIES

Data Processor Role of tawk.to: In the provision of our services, tawk.to often operates as a data processor on behalf of our clients. This means that we process personal data based on the instructions of our clients, and we do not have control over or determine the purposes and means of the processing of that data. Our primary role is to ensure the secure and efficient management of the data as instructed by our clients.

Client’s Role as Data Controllers: Our clients act as data controllers when using our platform. As data controllers, clients have the responsibility to determine the purposes and means of processing personal data. Consequently, it’s essential for clients to understand their obligations and ensure that they are in full compliance with the data protection laws and regulations specific to the jurisdictions in which they operate.

Client’s Compliance Responsibility: While tawk.to is committed to providing tools and solutions that aid our clients in their data protection efforts, the onus of ensuring legal compliance remains with our clients. We encourage all clients to seek legal counsel and ensure that their use of our services aligns with all relevant data protection regulations.

Limitation of Liability: It’s imperative to note that tawk.to cannot be held liable for any non-compliance or violations related to data protection by our clients. As data controllers, clients must take the necessary steps to ensure adherence to applicable laws and regulations in their respective jurisdictions.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES
Although most changes are likely to be minor, tawk.to may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and at tawk.to’s sole discretion. tawk.to encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of these services after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.
PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES
If you have questions about this policy, you can contact us at compliance@tawk.to.
[contact-form-7 id="2264" title="LeadGen"]